Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] When the court approves a fee waiver for the tenant, it can order the landlord to pay the court for the waived fees for a successful tenant. Butler v. _____, No. 27-CV-HC-07-4409 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. Jul. 27, 2007) (Appendix 630) (eviction dismissed and expunged where landlord did not prove partial payment of deposit, tenant proved habitability violations, tenant awarded $200 in costs, landlord ordered to pay the court for tenant's waived filing fees).

 

B2.      Certification Can Replace Verification and Affidavits Co-signed by Notary

 

            Minn. Stat. § 358.116 now allows using the following certification as an alternative to verifications and affidavits cosigned by a notary: “I declare under penalty of perjury that everything I have stated in this document is true and correct.”

 

            Pleadings and motions also should include the certifications under Minn. R. Civ. P. 11:

 

            Under Minn. R. Civ. P. 11, I certify that, to the best of my knowledge: