Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Judge Review of Referee Decisions

 

            If the case was heard by a referee in the Second or Fourth Judicial Districts (Ramsey and Hennepin Counties), a party may request district court judge review of the decision within “10 days after an oral announcement in court by the referee of the recommended order or, if there is no announcement of the order in court, within 13 days after service by electronic means or mail of the adopted written order.” Minn. Gen. R. Prac. 611.

 

            Outside of Ramsey and Hennepin Counties, referee decisions are governed by Minn. Stat. § 484.70, Subd. 7, providing for review with “notice served and filed within ten days of effective notice of the recommended order or finding.” Minn. Stat. § 484.70, Subd. 7(d).

 

            For more information on judge review, see discussion at IX. The Poverty Law website contains judge review forms.

http://povertylaw.homestead.com/JudgeReviewofHousingCourtRefereeDecisions.html

 

            10.       Expungement