Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] It is common for the court to strike a case when the plaintiff does not appear to proceed with it. Tenants still should appear and ask that the case be dismissed. See Devonshire v. _____, No. HC 051220530 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. Jan. 13, 2006) (Appendix 642) (eviction dismissed and expunged for improper plaintiff and default by plaintiff); Filas v. _____, No. HC 040218516 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. Mar. 2, 2004) (Appendix 498) (dismissal with prejudice where tenant appeared but plaintiff did not).

 

            28.       Statute of frauds

 

            Minn. Stat. § 513.04 provides:

 

Conveyance of Interest in Land Except up to One-year Lease.

No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding one year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the parties creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by their lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing. This section shall not affect in any manner the power of a testator in the disposition of real estate by will; nor prevent any trust from arising or being extinguished by implication or operation of law.

 

            In Shoppes At Prairie Run Property Group v. Draeger, No. A13-1911, 2014 WL 2921919 (Minn. App. June 30, 2014) (unpublished), D's Family Pizza, LLC leased a mall site for a restaurant.