Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Minn. Stat. Ch. 144G governs assisted living, defined as “a service or package of services advertised, marketed, or otherwise described, offered, or promoted using the phrase "assisted living" either alone or in combination with other words, whether orally or in writing, and which is subject to the requirements of this chapter.” Minn. Stat. § 144G.01, Subd. 2.

 

            Minn. Stat. § 144G.11 provides that assisted living facilities “are subject to and must comply th chapter 504B.”

 

            Minn. Stat. § 144G.03, Subd. 6 provides:

 

Subd. 6.Termination of housing with services contract.

 

If a housing with services establishment terminates a housing with services contract with an assisted living client, the establishment shall provide the assisted living client, and the legal or designated representative of the assisted living client, if any, with a written notice of termination which includes the following information:

 

(1) the effective date of termination;

 

(2) the section of the contract that authorizes the termination;

 

(3) without extending the termination notice period, an affirmative offer to meet with the assisted living client and, if applicable, client representatives, within no more than five business days of the date of the termination notice to discuss the termination;

 

(4) an explanation that:

 

(i) the assisted living client must vacate the apartment, along with all personal possessions, on or before the effective date of termination;

(ii) failure to vacate the apartment by the date of termination may result in the filing of an eviction action in court by the establishment, and that the assisted living client may present a defense, if any, to the court at that time; and

(iii) the assisted living client may seek legal counsel in connection with the notice of termination;

 

(5) a statement that, with respect to the notice of termination, reasonable accommodation is available for the disability of the assisted living client, if any; and

 

(6) the name and contact information of the representative of the establishment with whom the assisted living client or client representatives may discuss the notice of termination.

 

Id. (emphasis added).

 

            Minn. Stat. § 144G.52 governs assisted living contract terminations.

 

Subdivision 1. Definition.

 

For purposes of sections 144G.52 to 144G.55, "termination" means: