Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] The complaint states that expedited proceedings are not requested. See Minn. Stat. § 504B.321, subd. 2(a) (2018) ) (providing in relevant part that, in action based on tenant "causing a nuisance or other illegal behavior that seriously endangers the safety of other residents," the plaintiff "shall file an affidavit stating specific facts and instances in support of why an expedited hearing is required").

 

Id. at 2-3. The court concluded that the landlord had not pled with enough specificity.

 

Even under a rule 12.02( e) standard, which petitioner argues should be applied, speculative allegations are insufficient. Bodah v.