Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] This manual also refers to some unpublished district court decisions contained in Minnesota Residential Tenant Remedies and its appendix (TR), which covers actions brought by tenants to enforce tenant rights. Unreported Court of Appeals decisions can be reviewed and downloaded from the Minnesota State Courts, as well as online legal research services.

 

            3.         Effect of Unpublished Court of Appeals Decisions

 

            Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3, provides:

 

Unpublished opinions of the Court of Appeals are not precedential. Unpublished opinions must not be cited unless the party citing the unpublished opinion provides a full and correct copy to all other counsel at least 48 hours before its use in any pretrial conference, hearing, or trial. If cited in a brief or memorandum of law, a copy of the unpublished opinion must be provided to all other counsel at the time the brief or memorandum is served, and other counsel may respond.

 

In 2017, the Court of Appeals limited the obligation to provide copies in Rule 4 of the Special Rules of Practice for the Minnesota Court of Appeals.

 

Unpublished opinions are not precedential and may not be cited by counsel at an oral argument unless notice is given to the court and other counsel at least 48 hours before the oral argument. If unpublished opinions are cited in a brief or other written submission, copies must be provided to any self-represented litigants at the time the brief or written submission is served, unless a self-represented litigant indicates that no copies are desired. Unless specifically requested, copies of unpublished opinions need not be provided to the court or to other counsel.

 

Minn. Ct. App. Spec. R. of Prac. 4.