Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Hennepin and Ramsey County Housing Courts

 

            A party may opt out of a Housing Court referee hearing by filing a written request the day before the first hearing, and the case will be referred to a judge. Minn. R. Gen. Prac. § 602 provides this right. Removal under this rule allows a party to remove a referee have a judge assigned to the case, but still could remove the judge as discussed below.

 

            In 2014 the Minnesota Legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 484.013, which created housing courts in Hennepin and Ramsey Counties. Subdivision 3 used to provide “Section 484.70, subdivision 6, applies to the housing calendar program.” Minn. Stat. § 484.70 covers court referees in general, and provides: “Subd. 6.Objection to referee. No referee may hear a contested trial, hearing, motion or petition if a party or attorney for a party objects in writing to the assignment of a referee to hear the matter. The court shall by rule, specify the time within which an objection must be filed.” The amended § 484.013, Subd. 3 now states “Section 484.70, subdivision 6, does not apply to the housing calendar program.”

 

            While it was the intention of the Minnesota Legislature to eliminate removal of housing court referees, Minn. R. Gen. Prac. § 602 has not been amended.