Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] In Southgate Mobile Village v. _____, No. HC-0205315400 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. July 2, 2002) (Appendix 575), the court concluded that possession of drug paraphernalia is not covered by Minn. Stat. § 504B.171 (formerly § 504.181), but may violate a lease provision specifically prohibiting possession, and that the landlord did not prove drugs were on the property.

 

                                    (1b)     Medical marijuana

 

            Minn. Stat. § 152.32 provides in part:

 

Subd. 2. Criminal and civil protections.

 

(a) Subject to section 152.23, the following are not violations under this chapter:

 

(1) use or possession of medical cannabis or medical cannabis products by a patient enrolled in the registry program, or possession by a registered designated caregiver or the parent or legal guardian of a patient if the parent or legal guardian is listed on the registry verification;

 

(2) possession, dosage determination, or sale of medical cannabis or medical cannabis products by a medical cannabis manufacturer, employees of a manufacturer, a laboratory conducting testing on medical cannabis, or employees of the laboratory; and

 

(3) possession of medical cannabis or medical cannabis products by any person while carrying out the duties required under sections 152.22 to 152.37.

 

. . .

 

Subd. 3. Discrimination prohibited.

 

(a) No school or landlord may refuse to enroll or lease to and may not otherwise penalize a person solely for the person's status as a patient enrolled in the registry program under sections 152.22 to 152.37, unless failing to do so would violate federal law or regulations or cause the school or landlord to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or regulations.

 

                                    (2)       Lack of knowledge defense

 

            Neither of the drug covenants are violated if someone other than one of these parties possesses or allows illegal drugs on the property, unless the party knew or had reason to know of the activity.