Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] See Residential Tenants' Remedies, Appendix 18.

 

            Lockouts of tenants are prohibited and can subject the landlord to civil and criminal liability. See discussion, infra, at XII.B.1.

 

            18.       Nursing homes residents are tenants

 

            Residents of nursing homes are tenants. Minn. Stat. § 144A.13, Subd. 2, provides that “no nursing home resident may be denied any right available to the resident under chapter 504B.” Minn. Stat. Chapter 504B governs the landlord and tenant relationship. Lockouts of tenants are prohibited and can subject the landlord to civil and criminal liability. See discussion, infra, at XII.B.1.