Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] The options include third-party practice, Minn. R. Civ. P. 14, joinder of persons needed for just adjudication, Minn. R. Civ. P. 19, and permissive joinder of parties, Minn. R. Civ. P. 20. See discussion, supra, at V.C.

 

            35.       Joint liability only if provided in lease

 

            Many housing attorneys, including the author, have interpreted Minn. Stat. § 504B.125 (formerly § 504.04) to provide for joint liability among co-tenants. That may not be the case. Section 504B.125 provides:

 

Every person in possession of land out of which any rent is due, whether it was originally demised in fee, or for any other estate of freehold or for any term of years, shall be liable for the amount or proportion of rent due from the land in possession, although it be only a part of the land originally demised. Such rent may be recovered in a civil action, and the deed, demise, or other instrument showing the provisions of the lease may be used in evidence by either party to prove the amount due from the defendant. Nothing herein contained shall deprive landlords of any other legal remedy for the recovery of rent, whether secured to them by their leases or provided by law.

 

            The case law indicates that the statute, which was based on a Massachusetts statute, did not create new liability between tenants and landlord, but did protect the landlord from losing the right to collect rent where the tenant assigned her interest to two or more persons.