Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] (emphasis added). There is no mention in the statute of "illegal activity." However, 24 C.F.R. § 5.100 provides that "Drug-related criminal activity means the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or use of a drug, or the possession of a drug with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute or use the drug." The court originally agreed with the MPHA. The court reversed itself and the referee on reconsideration.

 

Draconian policies are often justified by the claim that they treat all persons alike.