Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] The requirements of service of notice of motions and time periods in the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply.

 

            Rule 612 provides that the parties shall cooperate with a reasonable and formal discovery request by another party. Upon the request of any party to a matter scheduled for trial, the presiding referee or judge shall issue an order for an expedite discovery schedule. Id.

 

            2.         Judge Review

 

             See discussion, infra, Chapter IX.

 

            3.         Consolidation of actions

 

            Minn. Stat. § 484.013 provides for consolidation of actions:

 

Subd. 2. Jurisdiction. The housing calendar program may consolidate the hearing and determination of all proceedings under chapter 504B; criminal and civil proceedings related to violations of any state, county or city health, safety, housing, building, fire prevention or housing maintenance code; escrow of rent proceedings; and actions for rent abatement. A proceeding under sections 504B.281 to 504B.371 may not be delayed because of the consolidation of matters under the housing calendar program.

 

The program must provide for the consolidation of landlord-tenant damage actions and actions for rent at the request of either party. A court may not consolidate claims unless the plaintiff has met the applicable jurisdictional and procedural requirements for each cause of action.