Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] The provisions of this section also apply to occupants and owners of residential real property which is the subject of a mortgage foreclosure or contract for deed cancellation and as to which the period for redemption or reinstatement of the contract has expired.

 

In Berg v. Wiley, 264 N.W.2d 145, 150 (Minn. 1978), the Court noted: “To further discourage self-help, our legislature has provided treble damages for forcible evictions, §§ 557.08 and 557.09, and has provided additional criminal penalties for intentional and unlawful exclusion of a tenant. § 504.25.”

 

            Similarly, Minn. Stat. § 609.606 provides:

 

609.606 UNLAWFUL OUSTER OR EXCLUSION.

 

A landlord, agent of the landlord, or person acting under the landlord's direction or control who unlawfully and intentionally removes or excludes a tenant from lands or tenements or intentionally interrupts or causes the interruption of electrical, heat, gas, or water services to the tenant with intent to unlawfully remove or exclude the tenant from lands or tenements is guilty of a misdemeanor.

 

The tenant can call the police, although police responses to lockouts vary considerably.

 

                                                (d)       Action to recover possession of the property

 

            Minn.