Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] (1) upon written consent of the parties;

(2) when it is made to appear on motion that any party has been made a defendant for the purpose of preventing a change of venue under section 542.10;

(3) when an impartial trial cannot be had in the county wherein the action is pending; or

(4) when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.

 

While Section 542.10 provides for trial in the wrong county if the defendant does not demand in writing that the action be tried in the proper county, it appears to apply to actions other than evictions, since Section 542.02 states at “If the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county, the court therein shall have no jurisdiction of the action.”

 

A1.      Removal of the Judicial Officer

 

            1.         Hennepin and Ramsey County Housing Courts

 

            A party may opt out of a Housing Court referee hearing by filing a written request the day before the first hearing, and the case will be referred to a judge. Minn.