Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Thus, there are strong public policy considerations on which the prohibition is based. [Any] departure [from the general policy that corporate representation must be by lawyers] should always be cautiously controlled to avoid the dangers inherent in representation by those without legal training or professional discipline and standards. Employers Control Serv. Corp. v. Workers Compensation Bd., 35 N.Y.2d 492, 364 N.Y.S.2d 149, 323 N.E.2d 689, 692 (1974).

 

Nicollet Restoration, Inc., 486 N.W.2d at 754-75.

 

            The court then addressed the argument that Minn. Stat. § 481.02, subd. 2 (1990) authorizes a corporation to appear by or through a non-attorney agent.

 

Minn. Stat. § 481.02, subd. 2 provides, in pertinent part, that: “No corporation, organized for pecuniary profit, except an attorney's professional corporation ... by or through its officers or employees or any one else, shall maintain, conduct, or defend, except in its own behalf when a party litigant, any action or proceeding in any court in this state ....”

 

We reject this argument for two reasons. First, a careful reading of Minn.