Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] (j)        Cost awards to prevailing plaintiffs

 

            The flip side of the issue is that landlord are beginning to request costs as well. In Fradette v. Mettner, No. C4-00-56 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 9th Dist. Jan. 26 and Mar. 14, 2000)(Appendix 389), the court awarded the plaintiff $402 in costs and disbursements, including $200 in statutory costs under Minn. Stat. §§ 549.02 and 549.04.

 

                                    (2)       $5.50 for the cost of filing a satisfaction of the judgment

 

            Minn. Stat. § 549.02, Subd. 1 also provides: “To the prevailing party: $5.50 for the cost of filing a satisfaction of the judgment.” The decision in HNA Properties also addressed whether a party is a prevailing party for the purposes of this portion of the statute. The court noted there was “a lack of clarity on the issue of whether a party who obtains a dismissal for procedural reasons is a prevailing party.”