Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] The landlord “shall make reasonable efforts to notify the tenant of the sale at least 14 days prior to the sale, by personal service in writing or sending written notification of the sale by first class and certified mail to the tenant's last known address or usual place of abode, if known by the landlord, and by posting notice of the sale in a conspicuous place on the premises at least two weeks prior to the sale. If notification by mail is used, the 14-day period shall be deemed to start on the day the notices are deposited in the United States mail.” Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, Subd. 1(d) (formerly § 504.24).

 

                                    (7)       Sale proceeds

 

            “The landlord may apply a reasonable amount of the proceeds of a sale to the removal, care, and storage costs and expenses or to any claims authorized pursuant to section 504B.178, subdivision 3, paragraphs (a) and (b). Any remaining proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the tenant upon written demand. Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, Subd. 1(c) (formerly § 504.24).