Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] White Earth Housing & Redevelopment Authority v. J.F., No. C8-91-224 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 9th Dist. Feb. 5, 1992) (Appendix 24); State of Alaska, Dept. of Public Works v. Agli, 472 F.Supp. 70 (D.C. Alaska 1979) (state courts do not have jurisdiction to adjudicate rights to possession or ownership of interest in property held in trust for Alaska natives); 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b).

 

            In All Mission Indian Housing Authority v. Silvas, 680 F. Supp. 330 (C.D. Cal. 1987), in an unlawful detainer action in Federal Court, the court held:

 

28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) provides, inter alia, that in all Indian country in California, the state has “jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in ... Indian country ... and those civil laws of such state that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State.” However, § 1360(b) provides that nothing in § 1360 “shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate ... the ownership or right to possession of such property [i.e., property of any Indian tribe held in trust by the United States] or any interest therein.”