Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Cost and supersedeas bonds affect the tenant's right to retain possession.

 

                        a.         Cost bond

 

            In 2014 the Minnesota Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure were amended to no longer require a cost bond. Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 107.01. The trial court may, upon motion of any respondent and a showing that extraordinary circumstances warrant the requirement of a cost bond, order that a bond. Id. 107.02. The trial court may not require a bond when the appellant has been authorized to proceed in forma pauperis under Rule 109. Id. 107.03.

 

            However, Minn. Stat. § 504B.371 (formerly § 566.12) was not amended, and provides:

 

Subd. 3.Appeal bond.

If the party appealing remains in possession of the property, that party must give a bond that provides that:

(1) all costs of the appeal will be paid;

(2) the party will comply with the court's order; and

(3) all rent and other damages due to the party excluded from possession during the pendency of the appeal will be paid.

 

            Prior to filing the notice of appeal, the appellant may move the trial court for an order waiving the bond or deposit. Under the in forma pauperis statute, Minn. Stat. § 563.01, subd. 3, the court shall allow appeal without prepayment of costs and security if the court finds that the action is not frivolous and the appellants affidavit is in proper form and not untrue.

 

                        b.         Supersedeas bond

 

                                    (1)       Rules and statutes

 

            Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 108.02, subd. 4 (c) provides that

 

(c) When the judgment or order determines the possession, ownership, or use of real or personal property (such as in actions for replevin, foreclosure, or conveyance of real property), the amount of the security normally must be fixed at such sum as will compensate the respondent for the loss of use of the property during the pendency of the appeal, costs on appeal (to the extent security for costs has not already been given under Rule 107), interest during the pendency of the appeal, and any other damages (including waste) that may be caused by depriving the respondent of the right to enforcement of the judgment or order during the pendency of the appeal.

 

            Minn. Stat. § 504B.371, Subd. 3 (formerly § 566.12) states that the appealing defendant may remain in possession of the premises, and execution of the writ shall be stayed, if “all rent and other damages due to the party excluded from possession during the pendency of the appeal will be paid.”