Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Minn. Stat. § 152.092 provides:

 

152.092 POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA PROHIBITED.

 

            (a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use or to possess drug paraphernalia. Any violation of this section is a petty misdemeanor.

 

(b) A person who violates paragraph (a) and has previously violated paragraph (a) on two or more occasions has committed a crime and may be sentenced to imprisonment for up to 90 days or to payment of a fine up to $1,000, or both.

 

            Minn. Stat. § 152.01 provides:

 

Subd. 18. Drug paraphernalia.

 

(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), "drug paraphernalia" means all equipment, products, and materials of any kind, except those items used in conjunction with permitted uses of controlled substances under this chapter or the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, which are knowingly or intentionally used primarily in (1) manufacturing