Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] The statute states four factors for the court to consider in determining the amount of punitive damages - the nature and value of the property, the effect of deprivation of the property on the tenant, and whether the landlord or landlord's agent unlawfully took possession of the property or acted in bad faith in not allowing the tenant to retake possession. § 504B.271 (formerly § 504.24).

 

                                    (4)       Sale or disposal

 

            Minn. Stat. § 504B.271 (formerly § 504.24), Subd. 1(b) provides that “The landlord may sell or otherwise dispose of the property 28 days after the landlord receives actual notice of the abandonment, or 28 days after it reasonably appears to the landlord that the tenant has abandoned the premises, whichever occurs last.”

 

                                    (5)       Plaintiff claims v. liens

 

            The landlord has only a claim, and not a lien, for the reasonable removal and storage costs. Conseco Loan Finance Co. v. Boswell, 687 N.W.2d 646, (Minn. Ct.