Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Term, 9th & 10th Jud. Dists. 1975) (lease awarding landlord legal fees regardless of the outcome of the case ruled to be unenforceable as a penalty; on appeal ruled unconscionable). 

 

            If the tenant prevails when the lease provides for attorney’s fees to the landlord, the tenant has a claim for attorney's fees. See discussion, infra, at VIII.E.4.a.(2).

 

                                    (2)       Tenant claims

 

                                                (a)       Attorney’s fees under Minn. Stat. § 504B.172

 

            Minn. Stat. § 504B.172 provides:

 

If a residential lease specifies an action, circumstances, or an extent to which a landlord, directly, or through additional rent, may recover attorney fees in an action between the landlord and tenant, the tenant is entitled to attorney fees if the tenant prevails in the same type of action, under the same circumstances, and to the same extent as specified in the lease for the landlord.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective for leases entered into on or after August 1, 2011, and for leases renewed on or after August 1, 2012.

 

Minn. Laws Ch. 315, § 3, H.F. No. 2668.

 

                                                            (i)        Effective date

 

            The effective date of the statute was (1) for leases entered into on or after August 1, 2011, and (2) for leases renewed on or after August 1, 2012. It does not apply to leases entered into before August 1, 2011, that were not renewed on or after that August 1, 2012.