Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] (2) provides that calls by a residential tenant for police or emergency assistance in response to domestic abuse or any other conduct may be used to penalize or charge a fee to a landlord.

 

This subdivision shall not otherwise preempt any local ordinance or rule that penalizes a landlord for, or requires a landlord to abate, conduct on the premises that constitutes a nuisance or other disorderly conduct as defined by local ordinance or rule.

 

            The second is Minn. Stat. § 504B.111, concerning landlords of larger properties having to provide written leases. This statute provides:

 

A landlord of a residential building with 12 or more residential units must have a written lease for each unit rented to a residential tenant. Notwithstanding any other state law or city ordinance to the contrary, a landlord may ask for the tenant's full name and date of birth on the lease and application. A landlord who fails to provide a lease, as required under this section, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

 

Id.

 

            Several statutes in Chapter 504B contain non-waiver provisions that prohibit waiver of statutory requirements. See Minn.