Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] The broad holding limits application of the statute to persons who began renting from the mortgagor before the foreclosure sale, giving no protection to the large number of persons who rent from mortgagors during the redemption period.

 

            In 2008, the Legislature amended the statute to overrule Broszko and require a longer notice. Minn. Stat. § 504B.285 now provides:

 

Subd. 1b.Grounds when the person holding over is a tenant in a property subject to a contract for deed.

 

The person entitled to the premises may recover possession by eviction when any person holds over real property after termination of contract to convey the property, provided that if the person holding the real property after the expiration of the time for termination was a tenant during the termination period under a lease of any duration and the lease began after the date the contract for deed was executed but prior to the expiration of the time for termination, and the person has received:

 

(1) at least two months' written notice to vacate no sooner than one month after the expiration of the time for termination, provided that the tenant pays the rent and abides by all terms of the lease; or

 

(2) at least two months' written notice to vacate no later than the date of the expiration of the time for termination, which notice shall also state that the sender will hold the tenant harmless for breaching the lease by vacating the premises if the contract is reinstated.

 

                                    (2)       Federal Law

 

            In 2009 Congress created protections for tenants whose landlords are in foreclosure. Pub. L. No. 111-22, § 702-04 123 Stat 1632, 1660-62 (May 20, 2009).