Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. Mar. 26, 1993) (Appendix 12.C) (writ granted where notice signed by both parties was valid notice to quit on which plaintiff relied and refused to rescind; plaintiff order to pay defendant $250.00 for failing to register trade name with Secretary of State); Cecil Newman Corp. v. Eggleston, No. UD-1930225505 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. Mar, 26, 1993) (Appendix 12.D) (writ granted where notice signed by both parties was valid notice to quit which plaintiff refused to rescind).

 

            11.       Contract for deed termination

 

            Minn. Stat. § 559.202 governs creation of contracts for deed, with Minn. Stat. § 559.201 supplying definitions. Minn. Stat. § 559.21 covers termination. Subdivision 2a provides:

 

For post 7/31/1985 contract.

 

If a default occurs in the conditions of a contract for the conveyance of real estate or an interest in real estate executed on or after August 1, 1985, that gives the seller a right to terminate it, the seller may terminate the contract by serving upon the purchaser or the purchaser's personal representatives or assigns, within or outside of the state, a notice specifying the conditions in which default has been made. The notice must state that the contract will terminate 60 days, or a shorter period allowed in subdivision 4, after the service of the notice, unless prior to the termination date the purchaser:

 

(1) complies with the conditions in default;

 

(2) makes all payments due and owing to the seller under the contract through the date that payment is made;

 

(3) pays the costs of service of the notice, including the reasonable costs of service by sheriff, public officer, or private process server; except payment of costs of service is not required unless the seller notifies the purchaser of the actual costs of service by certified mail to the purchaser's last known address at least ten days prior to the date of termination;

 

(4) except for earnest money contracts, purchase agreements, and exercised options, pays two percent of any amount in default at the time of service, not including the final balloon payment, any taxes, assessments, mortgages, or prior contracts that are assumed by the purchaser; and

 

(5) if the contract is executed on or after August 1, 1999, pays an amount to apply on attorneys' fees actually expended or incurred, of $250 if the amount in default is less than $1,000, and of $500 if the amount in default is $1,000 or more; or if the contract is executed before August 1, 1999, pays an amount to apply on attorneys' fees actually expended or incurred, of $125 if the amount in default is less than $750, and of $250 if the amount in default is $750 or