Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] The court affirmed the decision of the trial court, holding, that (1) actual meant “existing in fact,” and whether the fees were actually paid or still owed were irrelevant to the question of whether the fees existed in fact; and (2) the lease contained two other provisions allowing the landlord to recover attorney fees under the lease and those provisions omitted the word “actual.”

 

                                                            (iv)      Standard for prevailing

 

            Minn. Stat. § 504B.172 provides that “the tenant is entitled to attorney fees if the tenant prevails in the same type of action, under the same circumstances, and to the same extent as specified in the lease for the landlord.” (emphasis added).

 

            The statute is unique among other Minnesota statutes related to awarding attorneys’ fees because it looks to the lease for the parameters of the landlord’s claim for attorneys’ fees to determine the tenant’s claim.