Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Stat. §§ 504B.385, 504B.425, 504B.435, 504B.445, 504B.451, 504B.455, 504B.461.

 

                                                (c)       Appeal

 

            Sanchez v. Krey, No. C7-99-2000 (Minn. Ct. App. Jan. 25, 2000) (Appendix 432) (60 day appeal period for consolidated eviction and tenant remedies actions), citing Duluth Ready-Mix Concrete, Inc. v. City of Duluth, 520 N.W.2d 775, 777 (Minn. Ct. App. 1994), rev. den. (Minn. Mar. 14, 1995) and Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 104.01, Subd. 1.

 

                        d.         Constructive eviction

 

            Minn. Stat. § 504B.131 (formerly § 504.05) provides that where the property is "destroyed or is so injured by the elements or any other cause as to be untenantable or unfit for occupancy, [the tenant] is not liable thereafter to pay rent ...." The statute generally serves as the basis for constructive eviction. In Ellis v. McDaniel, No. UD-1960318520 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist.