Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] The landlord must have good cause to terminate or renew the lease. Brooklyn Center Ordinances 12-912D(4)-(5). The landlord also must give proper written notice before filing an eviction action, with a 30 day notice for rent and breach cases and 3 day notice for expedited breach of lease claims, and include details of the factual allegations, how to cure the rent or breach claims, and information on rental and legal assistance. Brooklyn Center Ordinances 12-912D(4).

 

            31.       Eviction for emergency police calls

 

            Under Minn. Stat. § 504B.205 (formerly § 504.215), a landlord may not "(1) bar or limit a tenant's right to call for police or emergency assistance in response to domestic abuse or any other conduct; or (2) impose a penalty on a tenant for calling for police or emergency assistance in response to domestic abuse or any other conduct." A tenant may not waive this right, and the landlord may not require the tenant to waive the right. Local ordinances which require eviction or penalize a landlord in response to tenant calls for police or emergency assistance are preempted.