Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Goodman, No. UD-1881222537, Transcript at 3 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. Jan. 4, 1989) (Appendix 17.D).

 

            The requirement of having a right of re-entry clause to commence an unlawful detainer action for breach of lease was confused by the unpublished decision in C & T Properties v. McCallister. In In C. & T. Properties v. McCallister, No. C9-98-940 (Minn. Ct. App. Jan. 12, 1999)(unpublished), the Court of Appeals held that a right of reentry clause was not a precondition for an action for breach of lease, concluding that a phrase in Minn. Stat. § 566.03 (now § 504B.285) essentially overruled Bauer. The statute sets forth various grounds for subject matter jurisdiction in eviction actions, and following the section on retaliation, states “nothing contained herein shall limit the right of the lessor pursuant to the provisions of Subd. 1 [basis for subject matter jurisdiction] to terminate a tenancy for a violation of the tenant of a lawful, material provision of a lease or contract.” Tenants should argue that there is nothing in the statute that indicated that the legislature intended to overrule Bauer.