Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] The Minnesota Supreme Court reversed in Dakota County HRA v. Blackwell. 602 N.W.2d 243 (Minn. 1999), concluding that the district court abused its discretion in awarding specific performance. The court noted that a party does not have an automatic right to specific performance for breach of contract, and the district court must balance the equities and determine whether the equitable remedy is appropriate. The court added that its decision was limited to the facts presented.

 

                                    (8)       Pets

 

Minn. Stat. § 504B.261 (formerly § 504.36) provides:

 

In a multiunit residential building, a tenant of a handicapped accessible unit, in which the tenant or the unit receives a subsidy that directly reduces or eliminates the tenant's rent responsibility, must be allowed to have two birds or one spayed or neutered dog or one spayed or neutered cat. A renter under this section may not keep or have visits from an animal that constitutes a threat to the health or safety of other individuals, or causes a noise nuisance or noise disturbance to other renters. The landlord may require the renter to pay an additional damage deposit in an amount reasonable to cover damage likely to be caused by the animal. The deposit is refundable at any time the renter leaves the unit of housing to the extent it exceeds the amount of damage actually caused by the animal.

 

                        c.         Section 8 Existing Housing Certificate and Voucher Programs