Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Berg v. Wiley, 264 N.W.2d 145, 149 n.1 (Minn. 1978).

 

            Minn. Stat. § 504B.101 (formerly § 504.01) provides:

 

DISTRESS FOR RENT.

 

The remedy of distress for rent is abolished.

 

In Ash Creek State Bank v. Zwart, 158 Minn. 100, 103, 196 N.W. 935 (1924), the Court noted:

 

At common law the landlord could seize any chattels found on the premises whether owned by the tenant or by third parties. This right, however, was subject to several exceptions and has been entirely abrogated by the statute which abolished distress for rent. G.S. 1913, § 6806.

 

                                                (c)       Misdemeanor crime

 

            Two statutes designate lockouts as crimes. Minn. Stat. § 504B.225 (formerly § 504.25) provides:

 

INTENTIONAL OUSTER AND INTERRUPTION OF UTILITIES; MISDEMEANOR.

 

A landlord, an agent, or person acting under the landlord's direction or control who unlawfully and intentionally removes or excludes a tenant from lands or tenements or intentionally interrupts or causes the interruption of electrical, heat, gas, or water services to the tenant with intent to unlawfully remove or exclude the tenant from lands or tenements is guilty of a misdemeanor. In any trial under this section, it shall be presumed that the landlord, agent, or other person acting under the landlord's direction or control interrupted or caused the interruption of the service with intent to unlawfully remove or exclude the tenant from lands or tenements, if it is established by evidence that the landlord, an agent, or other person acting under the landlord's direction or control intentionally interrupted or caused the interruption of the service to the tenant. The burden is upon the landlord to rebut the presumption.

 

The remedies provided in this section are in addition to and shall not limit other rights or remedies available to landlords and tenants. Any provision, whether oral or written, of any lease or other agreement, whereby any provision of this section is waived by a tenant, is contrary to public policy and void. The provisions of this section also apply to occupants and owners of residential real property which is the subject of a mortgage foreclosure or contract for deed cancellation and as to which the period for redemption or reinstatement of the contract has expired.

 

In Berg v.