Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Minn. Stat. § 504B.371, Subd. 3 (formerly § 566.12) states that the appealing defendant may remain in possession of the premises, and execution of the writ shall be stayed, if “all rent and other damages due to the party excluded from possession during the pendency of the appeal will be paid.” See discussion, infra, at X.E.3.b.

 

                                                (b)       Local rules do not require posting of alleged back rent

 

            Minn. Gen.