Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Stat. § 617.81. The court noted the lease was year-to-year rather than month-to-month requiring a three month notice under Minn, Stat. § 504B.135, but if the effective date was after the action was commenced, the action would not have accrued. Because the lease’s starting date remained a disputed fact, the issue was set for termination at trial.

 

                        c1.       Registered sex offenders

 

            Minn. Stat. § 244.052, Subd. 4a provides:

 

(b) If the owner or property manager of a hotel, motel, lodging establishment, or apartment building has an agreement with an agency that arranges or provides shelter for victims of domestic abuse, the owner or property manager may not knowingly rent rooms to both level III offenders and victims of domestic abuse at the same time. If the owner or property manager has an agreement with an agency to provide housing to domestic abuse victims and discovers or is informed that a tenant is a level III offender after signing a lease or otherwise renting to the offender, the owner or property manager may evict the offender.

 

                        d.         Public housing and subsidized housing.

 

            Public and some subsidized housing programs have additional regulations governing drug related criminal activity on or near the premises.