Residential Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Once a party appears before that officer, the party may not remove the officer. State v. Pierson, 368 N.W.2d 427, 432 (Minn. Ct. App. 1985).

 

            When a party files a notice of removal, the court assigns the case to either another referee or a judge. The Poverty Law website contains forms.

http://povertylaw.homestead.com/RemovingRefereesandJudges.html

 

                        b.         Greater Minnesota

 

Housing courts outside of Hennepin and Ramsey are not governed by the Housing Court Rules. Minn. Gen. R. Prac. 601. Referees still are governed by Minn. Stat. § 484.70, which covers court referees in general, and provides: “Subd. 6.Objection to referee. No referee may hear a contested trial, hearing, motion or petition if a party or attorney for a party objects in writing to the assignment of a referee to hear the matter. The court shall by rule, specify the time within which an objection must be filed.”

 

            6.         Hennepin and Ramsey County Housing Courts Administration Offices