Security Deposits in Minnesota
[…] (3) Defenses to Claims of Nonpayment of Rent
b. Damage Beyond Ordinary Wear and Tear
VI. Landlord’s Penalty for Failing to Give Withholding Notice: § 504B.178, subd. 4
C. Withholding all of the deposit where only part has basis
D. Tenants mailing address or delivery instructions
VII. Punitive Damages: § 504B.178, subd. 7
C. Who Receives Punitive Damages?
IX. Civil Action for Recovery of the Deposit
X. Public and Government Subsidized Housing
I. Security Deposit Definition
A. Residential Leases under Minn. Stat. § 504B.178
Security deposits are regulated by Minn. Stat. § 504B.178 (formerly § 504.20). The provisions of the statute may not be waived and any waiver of the statute shall be void and unenforceable. Minn. Stat. § 504B.178 (formerly § 504.20), subd. 8.
A security deposit is "[A]ny deposit of money, the function of which is to secure the performance of a residential rental agreement or any part of such an agreement other than a deposit which is exclusively an advance payment of rent." § 504B.178 (formerly § 504.20), subd. 1 (emphasis added). The name given to the deposit is irrelevant.
The issue of whether a security deposit is a bailment was raised in National Corp. for Housing Partnership v. Liberty State Bank, 836 F.2d 433 (8th Cir. 1988).