Security Deposits in Minnesota
[…] Withholding all or part of rent for the last payment period creates a rebuttable presumption that the tenant intended that the deposit cover the withheld rent.
1. Under an oral or written month to month residential rental agreement concerning which neither the tenant nor landlord has served a notice to quit;
2. for the last month of a contract for deed cancellation period under Minn. Stat. § 559.21 or a mortgage foreclosure redemption period under Minn. Stat. § Chs. 580, 581, or 582; or
3. where deposit was exclusively an advance payment of rent, see Minn. Stat. § 504B.178 (formerly § 504.20), subd. 1.
Any tenant who continues to withhold such rent after receiving the landlord's written demand and notice of the provisions of Subdivision 8 shall be liable for "damages in an amount equal to the portion of the deposit which the landlord is entitled to withhold . . . other than to remedy the tenant's default in the payment of rent, plus interest on the deposit . . ., as a penalty, in addition to the amount of rent withheld by the tenant in violation of this subdivision."
Two interpretations of the penalty are possible, depending on what language is modified by the words "as a penalty."