Pandemic Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] (b) In every lease or license of residential premises, whether in writing or parol, the tenant or licensee covenant that the tenant or licensee will not commit an act enumerated under section 504B.206, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), against a tenant or licensee or any authorized occupant.


Minn. Stat. § 504B.206, Subd. 1(a) acts include (1) domestic abuse, as that term is defined under section 518B.01, subdivision 2, (2) criminal sexual conduct under sections 609.342 to 609.3451, or (3) harass, as that term is defined under section 609.749, subdivision 1.

 

            2.         Defenses


            Minn. Stat. § 504B.171, subdivision 1 provides a defense: “The covenant is not violated when a person other than the landlord or licensor or the tenant or licensee possesses or allows controlled substances in the premises, common area, or curtilage, unless the landlord or licensor or the tenant or licensee knew or had reason to know of that activity.”


            Other defenses include that the tenant could not prevent the illegal drugs from being brought on the property under Minn. Stat. § 609.5317, subd. 3., legal medical marijuana use under Minn. Stat. § 152.32, and waiver of breach.