Pandemic Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] C.        CDC Eviction Suspension Order

 

            1.         Initial Order


            The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) issued the Order - Temporary Halt in Residential Evictions to Prevent the Further Spread of COVID-19 to be September 4 through December 31, 2020.

 

                        a.         National Moratorium Residential Evictions for Nonpayment of Rent, Fees or Charges


            The Order declared a national moratorium on certain residential evictions for nonpayment (of rent, as well as other fees or charges) under the authority of 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 (authoring the CDC Director, upon a finding that state health authorities have not taken sufficient measures to prevent the spread of a communicable disease, to "take such measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary").


            The moratorium applies only to tenants who present a signed form declaration, the text of which appears in the order, to their landlords.