Pandemic Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] Pearce, 934 N.W.2d 347, 355 (Minn. 2019) (quoting State v. Nelson, 842 N.W.2d 433, 437 n.2 (Minn. 2014)); see also Wong v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 576 N.W.2d 742, 745 (Minn. 1998) (A court may ascertain the meaning of doubtful words “by reference to their association with other associated words and phrases” (quotation omitted)). The general definition of “damage” in Black’s Law Dictionary defines it as “[l]oss or injury to . . . property”. Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Because the definition of damage is general, its meaning is restricted by the word “significant.” Minn. Stat. § 645.08(3) (“general words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words”).