Pandemic Eviction Defense and Tenant Claims in Minnesota
[…] These text messages are not written notice of intent to evict Defendant and even if they satisfied that requirement, they were sent six days prior to filing, not seven. Plaintiffs did not comply with the notice requirements for an emergency eviction, and the Court cannot issue an eviction order.

 

Additionally, Plaintiff has not established proper service of the eviction action on Defendant. See Minn. Stat. § 504B.321 (“The summons, in an expedited hearing, shall be served upon the tenant within 24 hours of issuance unless the court orders otherwise for good cause shown.”); Minn. Stat. §504B.331 (d)(1)-(d)(2); Koski v. Johnson, 837 N.W.2d 739, 744 (Minn. Ct. App. 2013).


Id. at 1-2. The court dismissed the eviction action without prejudice and ordered entry of judgment for the tenant. Id. at 2.


            In Grover v. , No. 19WS-CV-20-998 (Minn. Dist.